EMSC 2015 Header

Mini-Symposia


Computational Modelling of Material Forming Processes Carlos Agelet de Saracibar (Polytechnic University of Catalonia)
Jean-Philippe Ponthot (Université de Liège)
Mechanics of Composite Materials Pedro Camanho (University of Porto)
Josep Costa (University of Girona)
Mechanics of concrete Gonzalo Ruiz (University of Castilla La Mancha)
Günter Hofstetter (Universität Innsbruck)
Mechanics of (nano)porous, fibrous and cellular materials Katia Bertoldi (Harvard University, USA)
Damiano Pasini (McGill University, Canada)
Patrick Onck (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
Mechanics of Textile Composite Reinforcements and Fibrous Materials Philippe Boisse (INSA, Lyon, France)
Stepan Lomov (K.U.Leuven, Heverlee, Belgium)
Micro and Nano Mechanics Systems Nicola Pugno (University of Trento and Queen Mary University of London)
Attilio Frangi (Politecnico di Milano)
Ettore Barbieri (Queen Mary University of London)
Multiscale modelling of polycrystalline materials Javier Segurado (IMDEA Materials Institute)
Ricardo A. Lebensohn (LANL)
Phase-Field modelling Ingo Steinbach (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
Ralf Müller (University of Kaiserslautern)
Shape memory alloys - modelling, numerical algorithms and applications Stefanie Reese (RWTH Aachen University)
Ferdinando Auricchio (Università di Pavia)
Claire Davis (University of Birmingham)
Topology Optimization for Additive Manufacturing Fred van Keulen (TU Delft)
Pierre Duysinx (Liege)
Brain Mechanics Antoine Jerusalem (University of Oxford, UK)
Alain Goriely (University of Oxford, UK)
Cardiac Mechanics Serdar Göktepe (Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey)
Daniel Hurtado (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Santiago, Chile)
Cell Mechanics José Manuel Garcia Aznar (University of Zaragoza, Spain)
Patrick McGarry (National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland)
Mechanics and shape control of biological membranes Marino Arroyo (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)
Antonio DeSimone (SISSA, Italy)
The Mechanics of Cartilage David M. Pierce (University of Connecticut, USA)
Tim Ricken (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Mechanics of Silk: from molecules to orb-webs Gustavo V. Guinea (Polytechnic University of Madrid, Spain)
Frauke Graeter (HITS gGmbH, Germany)
Mechanics of Soft Biological Tissues Gerhard A. Holzapfel (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
Ray W. Ogden (University of Glasgow, UK)
Modelling and Simulation of Aneurysm Mechanics Anne Robertson (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Paul Watton (University of Oxford, UK)
Multiscale Biomechanics Sae-Il Murtada (Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden)
Christian Hellmich (TU-Wien, Austria)
Igor Karsaj (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
Contact Mechanics Michel Raous (Laboratoire de Mécanique et d'Acoustique, Marseille)
Peter Wriggers (University of Hannover)
Constitutive models for smart and active materials Nick Triantafyllidis (Ecole Polytechnique)
Pedro Ponte Castañeda (University of Pennsylvania)
Homogenization Strategies for Multiphase Materials Issam Doghri (Université Catholique de Lovain)
Material Instabilities Davide Bigoni (Università di Trento)
Henryk Petryk (Polish Acadeny of Sciences)
Mechanics of Granular Media: Experiments, Theory and Modelling Erich Bauer (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
Felix Darve (University of Grenoble, France)
Joe D. Goddard (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Mechanics of interfaces Siegfried Schmauder (Stuttgart University)
Vera Petrova (Stuttgart University)
Jörg Weißmüller (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)
Mechanics and Physics of Solids and Structures Sebastien Neukirch (Paris, France)
Benoit Roman (École Supérieure de Physique et de Chimie Industrielles)
Keith Seffen (Cambridge University)
Davide Bigoni (Università di Trento)
Model Order Reduction techniques Francisco Chinesta (Ecole Centrale Nantes)
Elías Cueto (University of Zaragoza)
Multi-Physics of Solids at Fracture Bernhard Schrefler (Università di Padova)
Christian Miehe (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Nonlinear Elasticity Roger Bustamante (Universidad de Chile, Santiago)
Luis Dorfmann (Tufts University, USA)
Recent Advances in Damage Mechanics Claudia Comi (Politecnico di Milano)
Jean Jacques Marigo (Ecole Polytechnique)
Statics and Dynamics of Dense Granular Matter Robert Behringer (Duke University, USA)
Lou Kondic (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Corey O'Hern (Yale University, USA)
Surface-related phenomena in mechanics: from nano- to macroscale Holm Altenbach (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg)
Nikita Morozov (Saint-Petersburg State University)
Victor Eremeyev
Experimental Micromechanics and Nanomechanics Gerhard Dehm (Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung)
Jon Molina-Aldareguía (IMDEA Materials, Madrid, Spain)
Miguel Monclus (IMDEA Materials, Madrid, Spain)
In situ Mechanical Characterization of Materials Eric Maire (INSA Lyon)
Thomas Pardoen (Université catholique de Louvain)
Advanced strategies for computational modelling of material failure J. Oliver (Technical University of Catalonia - BarcelonaTech)
L. J. Sluys (Delft University of Technology)
Cohesive zone models Albert Turón (University of Girona)
Giulio Alfano (Brunel University)
Bent F. Sørensen ( Technical University of Denmark)
Geometry and Discretization Alessandro Reali (University of Pavia)
Annalisa Buffa (IMATI)
Models and numerical methods for coupled problems in mechanics Ignacio Romero (Polytechnic University of Madrid)
Adrian Lew (Stanford University)
Recent Advances in Numerical Simulation of Hydraulic Fracture Gennady Mishuris (Aberystwyth University, Wales, UK)
Alexander Linkov (Rzeszow University of Technology, Poland)
Anton Krivtsov (Russian Academy of Sciences)
Impact and Penetration Mechanics Nik Petrinic (Oxford University)
Sidney Chocron (Southwest Research Institute, San Antonio)
Nonlinear Vibrations and Acoustics Sergey Sorokin (Aalborg University)
Jon Juel Thomsen (Denmark Technical University)
Computational Models for Shells including Laminates and Multifield Loadings Erasmo Carrera (Politecnico di Torino)
Umberto Perego (Politecnico di Milano)
Nondestructive Evaluation and Structural Health Monitoring Alfredo Güemes (Polytechnic University of Madrid)
Wieslaw Ostachowicz (Polish Academy of Sciences)
Steel Structures: Mechanics, Simulation and Testing Nuno Silvestre (Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal)
Leroy Gardner (Imperial College London, UK)